Privacy and Cookies Policy

Our Data Protection Principles

The protection and security of your privacy and personal data is of great importance to us at Heath Street Dental. The use of your personal data is in strict compliance with data protection regulations.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you by, for example, ensuring your safety by taking your medical history.

It is important that you are always aware which personal data is collected during your visit to our website and during the use of our services. The following notes explain how we use your data and how we protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or improper use.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Personal data is any data that identifies you personally, e.g. your name, address, phone number or email address. Personal Data is only collected, processed or used by us if permitted by law or if you have given your prior consent.

The collection, processing or use of your Personal Data is used for some of the following purposes (this is not an exhaustive list) :

  • Contact Request: We use your Personal Data to get in contact with you at your request for an appointment booking, e-consultation or information about our services
  • Patient Registration: We use your Personal Data to register you as a patient
  • Marketing: We use your Personal Data to send you feedback surveys, marketing content and promotions with your explicit consent. You may withdraw your consent at anytime by email to info@heathstreetdental.co.uk.

If you would like more information about how your data is processed please contact us by email.

Data Security

We and our service providers take technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons. Our data processing and security measures are improved continuously to fall in line with technological developments.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The website may include links to third party websites, plugins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Data retention

The retention period for patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. You will receive marketing emails until you unsubscribe, either by contacting us or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Your personal data rights

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access to your personal data, which enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • The right to rectification of your personal data that you consider to be inaccurate. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected
  • The right to erasure. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personal data (however clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing. This gives you the option to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data e.g. if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy or you do not want us to erase it.
  • The right to data portability. If you request us to do so, we will provide to you, or a third party of your choice, your personal data in a commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • The right to object. This enables you to object to the processing of your personal data if you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms, however, in some cases, we may have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which can override your right to object.
  • The right to request confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed.
  • The right to not have a decision made about you based solely on automated processing.
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time. If you request us to do so, we will no longer process your data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will not be able to provide you with the services.
  • The right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month of submitting a request. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Further details of these rights can be obtained on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at info@heathstreetdental.co.uk, or 0207 813 5000 or by writing to or visiting the practice. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Changes to your data

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!